LYNX Announces New yellobrik Ethernet | Fibre Transceivers and Converters

LYNX Technik, provider of modular signal processing interfaces, recently announced that is has launched seven new fibre yellobriks. These new models offer a cost-effective solution to convert fibre to copper ethernet, copper to fibre, fibre to fibre (multi-mode <> single-mode), or simply to extend electrical ethernet signals over a bi-directional single fibre; with support up to 10Gbit/s.

By using the LYNX Technik yellobrik Ethernet | Fiber conversion solutions, facilities can take advantage of fibre optic cabling to extend the reach of 10Git/s ethernet signals over a greater distance – up to 20km. These converters enable the connections of copper-based ethernet equipment to single and multi-mode fiber optic cable, all while offering a stable and high-speed signal connection between locations.
 
The new yellobriks provide a variety of connectivity solutions where cabling may be a challenge, or where long-distance signal distribution is required. They are hot swappable and hot pluggable, user-friendly with all the instructions and indicators printed directly on the units themselves. Their ease of use facilitates easy setup and quick troubleshooting.

The OET 1910 models offer fibre to copper as well as copper to fibre conversion and include two 10Gbit/s ports per module with a maximum throughput of 20Gbit/s in full duplex mode. The OBD 1910 models provide a 10Gbit/s ethernet extension over a bi-directional single fibre, also including two ports per module with a maximum throughput of 20Gbit/s in full duplex mode. The OET 1940 models are multi-functional in that they provide fibre to copper, copper to fibre as well as fibre to fibre conversion. They also support CWDM fibre transmission for the full 18 wavelengths of coverage. In addition, a variety of SFP fiber transceiver modules are available as add-ons depending on the application and the distance of transmission required.

All these new modules can be used as standalone units or mounted onto 19-inch yellobrik rack trays to build a larger conversion system and offer optional fibre adapter kits for adding ST or SC fibre connections on the yellobriks.

Visit https://www.lynx-technik.com