Matrox Extends KVM Extenders

Matrox Graphics Inc. has announced new features have been added to its Matrox Avio F125 KVM extension solutions. Maximum extension distance over a single duplex LC-LC fiber optic cable has been increased from 4 km (2.5 mi) to 10 km (6.2 mi) and High-bandwidth Digital Content Protection (HDCP) compliance has been added.

Designed for high-performance environments, Avio F125 delivers fluid graphics and video playback over long distances making it suitable for Pro A/V, industrial process control, oil and gas, 3D design and visualization, education, military, broadcast and post-production environments. The ability to extend uncompressed dual-HD, 4K or 4K UHD video; keyboard; mouse; stereo analog audio and USB 2.0 devices up to 10 km from a workstation over a single duplex LC-LC cable lowers the cost of deployment across campuses and multi-story facilities. HDCP compliance lets users extend and playback copy-protected content on HDCP-enabled displays.

“The new 10 km extension and HDCP compliance features let users get the most from their investment,” said Caroline Injoyan, business development manager, Matrox Graphics Inc. “In particular, customers who require longer distance deployments will appreciate the significant cost saving inherent in Avio’s single-cable design.”

Matrox Avio will be presented at Integrated Systems Europe 2014 (Amsterdam RAI, Feb. 4-6, stand 11-M66).

Support for 10 km extension is available as part of the Avio SFP single-mode upgrade kit. The HDCP compliance feature for Avio will be available as a firmware update this quarter. For more information, contact Matrox Graphics.

Visit http://www.matrox.com/graphics.