2019 Winners – 48th National Awards for Cinematography

The Australian Cinematographers Society congratulated all the winners from the 48th Annual ACS National Awards for Cinematography 2019.

CINEKIDS

  • Gold Award – Bella Merlino (NSW) – This is Me

STUDENT CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • Gold Award – Jack Davis (SA) – Language

EXPERIMENTAL AND SPECIALISED

  • Gold Tripod – Benjamin Powell (NSW) – Falling in Reverse
  • Award of Distinction – Benjamin Cunningham (Vic) – The Story Of Earth – IMAX

JOHN BOWRING ACS TV STATION BREAKS AND PROMOS

  • Gold Tripod – Richard Bell (Qld) – Celebrity Haunted Mansion
  • Award of Distinction – Brendan Williams ACS (Qld) – Broncos – Welcome to Country


MUSIC VIDEOS

  • Gold Tripod – Allan Hardy (Qld) – Parkway Drive – The Void
  • Award of Distinction – Max Walter (Vic) – Guy Pearce – What Makes You Think


SYD WOOD ACS LOCAL/NATIONAL NEWS

  • Gold Tripod – Kevin Hudson (NSW) – Ember Storm – Menai Night Fire Sequence


NEIL DAVIS INTERNATIONAL NEWS

  • Gold Tripod – Matthew Allard ACS (NSW) – Bringing the Past to the Present
  • Award of Distinction – Timothy Stevens (Vic) – ANZAC Caves

CURRENT AFFAIRS

  • Gold Tripod – Aaron Hollett ACS (Vic) – City of Ghosts
  • Award of Distinction – Benjamin Foley (Qld) – Yemen’s Bloody War


ENTERTAINMENT AND TV MAGAZINE

  • Gold Tripod – Liam Brennan (Qld) – Rough Hands – ep 5, Karim the Bladesmith
  • Award of Distinction – Toby Ralph (NSW) – Bodyhack 2.0 – Kazakhs of Mongolia

CORPORATE AND EDUCATIONAL

  • Gold Tripod – Jordan Maddocks (NSW) – Leclerc Briant – Vibrations
  • Award of Distinction – Ross Metcalf (WA) – Sinta – Life of an Athlete

DOCUMENTARIES

  • Award of Distinction – Thomas David (Vic) – A Stargazer’s Guide to the Cosmos


RON TAYLOR AM ACS WILDLIFE AND NATURE

  • Gold Tripod – Abraham Joffe ACS (NSW) – Tales by Light – Shawn Heinrichs
  • Award of Distinction – Jonathan Shaw ACS (NSW) – Turtle Odyssey

COMMERCIALS LOCAL/REGIONAL

  • Gold Tripod – Ross Metcalf (WA) – Kimberly Womens AFL
  • Award of Distinction – Adam Howden ACS (Vic) – The Darkest Light


COMMERCIALS NATIONAL/INTERNATIONAL

  • Gold Tripod – Shelley Farthing-Dawe (Vic) – Jacobs Creek
  • Award of Distinction – Alex Dufficy (NSW) – Harley Davidson – The Frozen Few


DRAMATISED DOCUMENTARIES

  • Award of Distinction – Dave Cameron ACS NZCS (NSW) – Roman Empire – Julius Caesar: Master of Rome

SHORT FILMS

  • Gold Tripod – Jeremy Rouse ACS (Vic) – Armour
  • Award of Distinction – Torstein Dyrting ACS (WA) – Blight

SERIAL TV AND COMEDY SERIES

  • Gold Tripod – Judd Overton (SA) – No Activity (US) – The Raid
  • Award of Distinction – Simon Riera NZCS (Tas) – Rosehaven – series 2, episode 4

DRAMA SERIES AND TELEFEATURES

  • Gold Tripod – Denson Baker ACS NZCS (WA) – Victoria – series 2, ep 9, Comfort and Joy
  • Award of Distinction – Mark Wareham ACS (Qld) – Mystery Road – episode 1, Gone

FEATURES – CINEMA

  • Gold Tripod – Bob Nguyen (Vic) – Song Lang
  • Award of Distinction – Ahmad Al Morsy (NSW) – The Originals (Alaslyeen)

2019 MILLI AWARD

  • Bob Nguyen (Vic) – Song Lang

HALL OF FAME

  • Nino Martinetti ACS (Qld)
  • Anna Howard ACS (NSW)
  • Damien Parer

LIFE MEMBERSHIP

  • David Gribble ACS (NSW)

DREW LLEWELYN ACS CAMERIMAGE SCHOLARSHIP

  • Simon Woods (Qld)


JOHN LEAKE OAM ACS EMERGING CINEMATOGRAPHER AWARD

  • Claire Bishop (SA)


BOB MILLER – ACS TECHNICAL AND INNOVATION ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

  • Mark Ruff (Vic)

Visit http://www.cinematographer.org.au


SELF-SERVICE WEB SITE ADVERTISING

Manage your own ads on this web site. For more, click the button below.